2017 World School Cheerleading Championship

While teams from the U.S. were competing at the National High School Cheerleading Championship on Sunday, school cheer teams from all over the globe were at Disney’s Wide World of Sports complex competing in the World School Cheerleading Championships, hosting by the International Cheer Union. In order to represent the United States at the competition, teams must have placed within the top three in last year’s high school nationals competition. View the results from the World School Cheerleading Championship below, and click here to view a photo gallery!

Large Varsity Coed

1. Dyer County High School

Medium Varsity Coed

1. Davie County High School

2. Blue Springs High School

3. Choctawhatchee High School

4. Universidad La Salle Mexico (Mexico)

Small Varsity Coed

1. Mater Dei High School

2. Sebring High School

3. Castleview High School

4. Barren County High School

5. W.P. Wagner High School (Canada)

Super Varsity

1. Collierville High School

2. Ecole Secondaire La Cite Des Jeunes (Canada)

3. Houston High School

4. United High School

Large Varsity

1. Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

2. Ocean Springs High School

3. DeSoto Central High School

Medium Varsity

1. Shaler Area High School

2. Arlington High School

3. Bethel Park High School

4. St Francis Xavier High School (Canada)

Small Varsity

1. Los Alamitos High School

2. Perry County Central High School

3. Johnstown High School

4. Letcher County Central High School

5. North Babylon High School

6. New Rochelle High School

Junior Varsity

1. Arlington High School

2. Dyer County High School

3. Warren Hills High School

4. The Ursuline School

Junior High

1. Eastside Middle School

2. Houston Middle School

3. Collierville Middle School

4. Somerset Meece Middle School

5. West Wilson Middle School

6. Vikings Santa Ana (Colombia)

Super Varsity Non Tumbling

1. Exeter Township Senior High School

2. Holy Spirit High School (Canada)

3. Ecole Secondaire Soulanges (Canada)

4. Kelvin High School (Canada)

Large Varsity Non Tumbling

1. Winfield High School

2. Argyle Secondary School (Canada)

3. Academie Saint-Louis (Canada)

4. St Amant High School

5. Mobile High School

6. Port Chester High School

Medium Varsity Non Tumbling

1. Father John Redmond Redhawks (Canada)

2. Forbush High School

Small Varsity Non Tumbling

1. Belle Chasse High School

2. Montgomery Central High School

3. Helen Cox High School

4. Odessa High School

5. Kitsilano Secondary School (Canada)

6. St Paul Catholic High School (Canada)

7. Spanish Town High School (Jamaica)

8. Pembroke Hall High School (Jamaica)

Junior Varsity Non Tumbling

1. Salmen High School

2. Quitman High School

3. Beaver Brae Secondary School (Canada)

4. St Hughs High School (Jamaica)

5. St Joseph’s Convent – Scorpions (Trinidad and Tobago)

6. The Queens High School (Jamaica)

Junior High Non Tumbling

1. Eastside Middle School

2. Holy Ghost Catholic School

3. Clay County Middle School

4. Colegio Santa Francisca Romana (Colombia)

5. Colegio Taller Psicopedagogico del los Andes (Colombia)

Senior Recreational

1. Tuckahoe Tigers

1. Junior Streaks

3. Hempfield Area Competition Cheer

4. Ridge Youth Cheerleading

5. Alamo City Vipers Cheer Academy

6. Crispin Cheerleading

7. Jacket Rec

8. Gimnasio El Lago (Colombia)

9. Colegio Giovanni Antonio Farina (Colombia)

Junior Recreational

1. Hempfield Area Competition Cheer

2. Colegio Clemencia de Caicedo (Colombia)

3. Albert Institute (Chinese Taipei)

4. Santa Ines School (Costa Rica)

5. New Hope School (Costa Rica)

6. Colegio Giovanni Antonio Farina (Colombia)

Youth Recreational

1. Albert Institute (Chinese Taipei)

2. Alamo City Vipers Cheer Academy

3. Saint Gregory School (Costa Rica)

4. Gimnasio El Lago (Colombia)

5. Colegio La Colina (Colombia)

6. Buckingham School (Colombia)

7. Golden Valley School (Costa Rica)

8. Liceo Panamericano (Ecuador)