NHSCC 2020 Results

We were on the scene at the 2020 UCA National High School Cheerleading Championship, where 950 teams from 34 different states competed to take home the coveted white satin National Champion jackets.

In Small Varsity DI, Boone County High School successfully defended their national champion title. In Small Varsity DII, Marple-Newtown High School earned their program’s first national championship.

In the Medium Varsity DI division, Eaglecrest High School made school history by taking home their first-ever national champion title in the deepest division of the competition. In Medium Varsity DII, Rocky Point High School earned their 4th National Championship gold.

In Large Varsity DI, Hagerty High School took home their first win since 2014, and their second overall title. Bullitt East High School were newbies to the all-girl divisions, and were able to take home first place in Super Varsity DII.

Brother Martin High School absolutely crushed the competition in the Medium Varsity Coed division, winning by more than 3 points for their first National Championship title. Another team that won by a landslide was Live Oak High School in the Super Varsity DI, who won by a whopping 7 points!

View a list of results from the 2020 National High School Cheerleading Championships below!

Small Varsity DI

  1. Boone County High School
  2. Owasso High School
  3. Douglas County High School
  4. North Laurel High School
  5. Eastern High School
  6. Plant City High School
  7. Longwood High School
  8. Centereach High School and Nease High School (TIE)
  9. Pine-Richland High School
  10. Carmel High School
  11. Madison Central High School
  12. Dr Phillips High School

 

Medium Varsity DI

  1. Eaglecrest High School
  2. Chaparral High School (CO)
  3. Ravenwood High School
  4. Bob Jones High School and Corner Canyon High School
  5. Arlington High School and Davie County High School
  6. Rockvale High School
  7. Oak Grove High School
  8. Ryle High School
  9. Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
  10. Oakland High School
  11. Brentwood High School (TN)
  12. Lafayette High School (KY)
  13. Bishop Moore High School
  14. St Josephs High School
  15. DeSoto Central High School
  16. Upper Darby High School
  17. Ponte Vedra High School

 

Large Varsity DI

  1. Hagerty High School
  2. Houston High School (TN)
  3. Bloomington Jefferson High School
  4. Rock Canyon High School
  5. Niceville High School
  6. Grandview High School
  7. Bartram Trail High School
  8. Franklin High School
  9. Sachem North High School
  10. Centennial High School
  11. Paul Laurence Dunbar School
  12. Tate High School
  13. Haverford High School
  14. Louisville Male High School

 

Super Varsity DI

  1. Oak Ridge High School (CA)
  2. James Clemens High School
  3. Cumberland Valley High School
  4. La Serna High School
  5. Buchanan High School
  6. North Little Rock High School
  7. Hoover High School
  8. Independence High School
  9. Collierville High School
  10. Henry Clay High School
  11. Westlake High School (TX)
  12. Lake Mary High School
  13. Granite Hills High School

 

Small Varsity DII

  1. Marple-Newtown High School
  2. The Ursuline High School
  3. Hauppauge High School and Lexington Christian Academy (TIE)
  4. Lansdale Catholic High School
  5. Pikeville High School
  6. St Catharine Academy
  7. Muhlenberg County High School
  8. Bowling Green High School
  9. Mercy Academy
  10. Corbin High School
  11. Wantagh High School

 

Medium Varsity DII

  1. Rocky Point High School
  2. Bishop McCort High School
  3. Bullitt Central High School
  4. Pulaski County High School
  5. MacArthur High School and Union-Endicott High School
  6. Perry County Central High School
  7. Richland High School (PA)
  8. Charlotte Catholic High School
  9. South Park High School
  10. Greenwood High School
  11. Silver Creek High School
  12. Plainedge High School

 

Large Varsity DII

  1. Live Oak High School
  2. Frederick Douglass High School
  3. Mount Sinai High School
  4. Seaford High School
  5. Cardinal Gibbons High School
  6. West Babylon High School
  7. Warren Hills High School
  8. Baldwin High School (PA)
  9. Penn-Trafford High School
  10. Benton High School

 

Super Varsity DII

  1. Bullitt East High School
  2. St Josephs Academy
  3. Athens High School
  4. St Brendan High School
  5. St Huberts Catholic High School
  6. Liberty Christian High School
  7. Hernando High School
  8. Greenup County High School
  9. Hewitt-Trussville High School
  10. Lakeside High School and St Joseph By The Sea School
  11. St Thomas More Catholic School
  12. Garnet Valley High School
  13. Valley View High School
  14. Valor Christian High School
  15. Greendale High School

 

Small Varsity Coed

  1. Strawberry Crest High School
  2. Blackman High School
  3. Sparkman High School
  4. Bingham High School
  5. Owasso High School
  6. Murrieta Valley High School
  7. Holy Cross High School
  8. East Bay High School
  9. Archbishop Shaw High School
  10. Clay High School
  11. Mater Dei High School
  12. Sebring High School
  13. New Oxford High School

 

Medium Varsity Coed

  1. Brother Martin High School
  2. Stewarts Creek High School
  3. McCracken County High School
  4. Fleming Island High School
  5. Thunder Ridge High School
  6. Summit High School (CA)
  7. Archbishop Rummel High School
  8. Broken Arrow High School
  9. Downingtown West High School
  10. A L Brown High School
  11. Mountain Vista High School

 

Large Varsity Coed

  1. Bartow High School
  2. Tahquitz High School
  3. Graves County High School
  4. Dyer County High School
  5. Russell County High School
  6. Heritage High School
  7. Harrison Central High School
  8. Lewisville High School

 

Small Varsity Non Tumbling

  1. Tulare Union High School
  2. Belle Chasse High School
  3. Central Dauphin High School
  4. Village Christian School
  5. Los Alamitos High School
  6. Forrest High School
  7. Bishop John Snyder High School
  8. Woodbridge High School
  9. Maple Grove High School
  10. Exeter Township High School

 

Small Varsity Coed Non Tumbling

  1. West Nassau High School
  2. Costa Mesa High School
  3. Ridgeview High School
  4. Lakeville North High School
  5. Salmen High School
  6. Springdale High School

 

Medium Varsity Non Tumbling

  1. Minnetonka High School
  2. Opp High School
  3. Prior Lake High School
  4. Saugus High School
  5. Marina High School
  6. Celebration High School
  7. Hanford High School
  8. Cardinal Spellman High School

 

Large Varsity Non Tumbling

  1. West Orange High School
  2. Pleasant Valley High School
  3. Norristown Area High School
  4. Central Magnet School
  5. Port Chester High School and Santa Margarita Catholic High School (TIE)
  6. St Thomas Aquinas High School

 

Large Varsity Coed Non Tumbling

  1. Baldwin High School (FL)
  2. Eastside Catholic High School
  3. Massapequa High School
  4. El Capitan High School
  5. Mount Si High School
  6. Lake Brantley High School
  7. Brawley Union High School
  8. Newberry High School

 

Super Varsity Non Tumbling

  1. Liberty Ranch High School
  2. Lakeland High School
  3. Boaz High School
  4. Casa Roble High School
  5. Plymouth-Whitemarsh School
  6. Laurel High School
  7. Cabrini High School

 

Small Varsity Non Building

  1. Millard West High School
  2. Kettering Fairmont High School
  3. Milford High School
  4. Miamisburg High School
  5. Minerva High School
  6. Huntsville High School
  7. Beavercreek High School
  8. Midview High School

 

Large Varsity Non Building

  1. Springboro High School
  2. Centerville High School
  3. Millard North High School
  4. Indian Hill High School

 

Small Junior Varsity

  1. Ryle High School
  2. Arlington High School and Bartlett High School (TIE)
  3. East Ridge High School
  4. St Brendan High School
  5. Corner Canyon High School
  6. Upper Darby High School
  7. Union County High School

 

Large Junior Varsity

  1. Bartram Trail High School
  2. St Huberts Catholic High School
  3. Boone County High School
  4. Haverford High School
  5. Rock Canyon High School
  6. Centennial High School
  7. Londonderry Blue Lions Cheerleading Blue Team

 

Junior Varsity Coed

  1. Stewarts Creek High School
  2. Bingham High School
  3. Dyer County High School and Oak Ridge High School (CA) (TIE)
  4. Lafayette High School (KY)
  5. Sparkman High School
  6. Fleming Island High School
  7. Bartow High School

 

Small Junior High

  1. Eastside Middle School
  2. Live Oak Junior High School
  3. Blackman Middle School
  4. Ruckel Middle School
  5. Edythe J Hayes Middle School
  6. Grassland Middle School
  7. Rockvale Middle School
  8. Poplar Grove Middle School
  9. Camp Ernst Middle School
  10. Ocean Springs Middle School

 

Large Junior High

  1. Houston Middle School
  2. Brentwood Middle School
  3. Hunter Middle School
  4. Russell Middle School
  5. Alamo Heights Junior High School
  6. Pleasant Hills Middle School
  7. Green Cove Springs Junior High School
  8. St Anselm School
  9. Louisa Middle School
  10. Page Middle School
  11. Guntown Middle School
  12. Athens Middle School

 

Junior High Non Building

  1. Liberty Park Middle School
  2. Semmes Middle School

 

Senior Rec

  1. Crispin Cheerleading
  2. Tuckahoe Tigers Youth Cheerleading
  3. Hunterdon Jr Red Devils
  4. Ridge Youth Sports
  5. Jacket Rec
  6. Hempfield Area Competition Cheer
  7. Griffin Rec Senior Purple

 

Senior Club

  1. Hempfield Area Competition Cheer
  2. South Club
  3. Pride Athletics
  4. Buckhorn Club Cheer
  5. Wilco Wildcats Youth Club League
  6. Bartlett High School
  7. Haverford Heat Cheerleading
  8. Baton Rouge Bengals Senior White

 

Junior Rec

  1. Live Oak Rec Cheer
  2. St Catherine of Siena
  3. Geistown Richland Peewee Cheer
  4. Junior Streaks
  5. Central Community Athletics
  6. Griffin Rec Junior Black

 

Junior Club

  1. Pride Athletics
  2. Wilco Wildcats
  3. The Rutherford Raiders
  4. Pep and Pizzazz Splash
  5. Baton Rouge Bengals Junior Purple
  6. PA Cheer Club
  7. Londonderry Blue Lions Cheerleading Blue Team

 

Youth Rec

  1. Live Oak Rec Cheer
  2. Rutherford Raiders
  3. Wilco Wildcats Youth Club League
  4. Baton Rouge Bengals Youth Silver
  5. Jacket Rec
  6. Jonathan Jennings Elementary School
  7. Jesus Good Shepherd Cheer
  8. PS71 Owls
  9. Alamo City Vipers Lime

 

Small Varsity DI Game Day

  1. Montgomery High School
  2. Madison Central High School
  3. East Ridge High School
  4. Smoky Hill High School
  5. Fishers High School and Hendersonville High School (TIE)
  6. Perrysburg High School
  7. Jefferson County High School
  8. Bethel Park High School
  9. William Blount High School

 

Medium Varsity DI Game Day

  1. Aloha High School
  2. Niceville High School
  3. Los Alamitos High School
  4. Wilson Central High School
  5. Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus
  6. Shaler Area High School
  7. Whiteland Community High School
  8. West Forsythe High School
  9. Hamilton Southeastern High School
  10. Rossview High School

 

Large Varsity DI Game Day

  1. Bloomington Jefferson High School
  2. Kingwood Park High School
  3. Dutchtown High School
  4. Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
  5. Warren County High School
  6. Thompson High School
  7. Cherokee Trail High School
  8. Ravenwood High School and Denham Springs High School (TIE)

 

Super Varsity DI Game Day

  1. DeSoto Central High School
  2. Johnson High School
  3. Collierville High School
  4. Independence High School
  5. Hempfield Area High School
  6. Station Camp High School
  7. Edina High School
  8. Cedar Park High School
  9. Pearland High School
  10. Cumberland Valley High School
  11. Oak Ridge High School (TX)

 

Small Varsity DII Game Day

  1. Sardis High School
  2. Lansdale Catholic High School
  3. Glencoe High School
  4. Good Hope High School
  5. Bourbon County High School
  6. White Plains High School
  7. Douglas High School
  8. Wahconah Regional High School

 

Medium Varsity DII Game Day

  1. Bowling Green High School
  2. D’Iberville High School
  3. Vandebilt Catholic High School
  4. Fairland High School
  5. Burlington Township High School and South Lafourche High School (TIE)
  6. Wilson Area High School
  7. Gross High School
  8. Tri-County Vocational Tech High School

 

Large Varsity DII Game Day

  1. Purvis High School
  2. Canyon Lake High School
  3. Anthony Wayne High School
  4. Rio Rancho High School
  5. Pittston High School
  6. St John The Baptist High School
  7. Eastchester High School
  8. Lumberton High School (TX)
  9. Pope John Paul II High School (TN)
  10. Voorhees High School
  11. Union County High School

 

Super Varsity DII Game Day

  1. Liberty Christian High School
  2. Briarcrest Christian School
  3. Live Oak High School
  4. Garnet Valley High School
  5. Buckhorn High School
  6. Pleasant Grove High School
  7. Baldwin High School (PA)
  8. Benton High School
  9. Roxbury High School

 

Small Varsity Coed Game Day

  1. Archbishop Shaw High School
  2. Downey High School
  3. Strawberry Crest High School
  4. Polytech High School
  5. Bentonville West High School
  6. Keller Central High School (TX)
  7. Freeport High School
  8. Barnegat High School
  9. Red Lion Area Senior High School

 

Medium Varsity Coed Game Day

  1. Downingtown West High School
  2. Holy Cross High School
  3. West Harrison High School
  4. Tupelo High School
  5. Bixby High School
  6. A L Brown High School
  7. Rouse High School

 

Large Varsity Coed Game Day

  1. Summit High School (CA)
  2. Saltillo High School
  3. Archbishop Rummel High School
  4. Hudson High School (FL)
  5. Dyer County High School
  6. Lewisville High School
  7. Russell County High School
  8. Los Fresnos High School
  9. Fossil Ridge High School (TX)

 

Small Non Tumbling Game Day

  1. Ruston High School
  2. White Bear Lake Area High School
  3. Costa Mesa High School
  4. Clay County High School
  5. Baylor School
  6. Exeter Township High School
  7. Salmen High School
  8. Dickinson High School
  9. Coral Springs Charter School
  10. Auburn Mountainview High School
  11. South Brunswick High School

 

Medium Non Tumbling Game Day

  1. Opp High School
  2. Cordova High School
  3. Rivercrest High School
  4. Minnetonka High School
  5. Prior Lake High School
  6. Bay High School
  7. Eufaula High School
  8. Hightstown High School
  9. Westlake High School (NY)
  10. Souderton High School
  11. Dyersburg High School
  12. Kennedale High School
  13. Forrest High School
  14. Newberry High School
  15. Downingtown East High School

 

Large Non-Tumbling Game Day

  1. St Amant High School
  2. Nettleton High School
  3. St Thomas Aquinas High School
  4. Central High School (LA)
  5. Alma High School
  6. McAllen Memorial High School
  7. Chiles High School
  8. Rockvale High School
  9. Quitman High School
  10. Cherry Creek High School
  11. Sumrall High School

 

Super Non-Tumbling Game Day

  1. Teurlings Catholic High School
  2. Mount Si High School
  3. Alamo Heights High School
  4. Southside High School
  5. Beech High School
  6. Mandeville High School
  7. Valor Christian High School
  8. Eastside Catholic High School
  9. Floyd Central High School
  10. West Linn High School
  11. Assumption High School
  12. Hernando High School
  13. Cabrini High School
  14. Liberty Ranch High School

 

Varsity Non Building Game Day

  1. Milford High School
  2. Springboro High School
  3. Midview High School
  4. Millard West High School
  5. Niceville High School
  6. James Clemens High School
  7. Whitmer High School
  8. Centerville High School
  9. Mary G. Montgomery High School
  10. Miamisburg High School
  11. Bowie High School

 

JV Game Day

  1. Vestavia Hills High School
  2. Thompson High School
  3. Lake Mary High School
  4. Madison Central High School
  5. Dutchtown High School
  6. Oak Ridge High School (CA)
  7. Pike Road High School
  8. Downingtown West High School
  9. Chiles High School
  10. Paul Laurence Dunbar School
  11. New Rochelle High School

 

Junior High Game Day

  1. Grassland Middle School
  2. St Genevieve Middle School
  3. Liberty Park Middle School
  4. Live Oak Middle School
  5. Ruckel Middle School
  6. Desoto Central Middle School
  7. Central Middle School
  8. Woodford County Middle School
  9. Camp Ernst Middle School

 

Rec Game Day

  1. Ridge Youth Sports
  2. Hunterdon Jr Red Devils
  3. Griffin Rec Senior Purple
  4. Jesus Good Shepherd Cheer
  5. Junior Streaks
  6. Griffin Rec Junior Black
  7. Brookfield Central Junior Lancer Cheer
  8. Alamo Heights Junior High School
  9. MEG Sharks

 

JV Non Tumbling Game Day

  1. Ursuline High School
  2. West Nassau High School
  3. Cardinal Spellman High School
  4. Beech High School
  5. St Scholastica Academy
  6. Arlington Heights High School
  7. St Catharine Academy
  8. Muhlenberg County High School
  9. Auburn Mountainview High School

 

Junior High Non Tumbling Game Day

  1. Poplar Grove Middle School
  2. Holy Ghost Catholic School
  3. Henderson North Middle School
  4. Burns Middle School
  5. Leestown Middle School
  6. Knox Doss Middle at Drakes Creek
  7. Columbia Academy
  8. Oakland Middle School
  9. Somerset Meece Middle School
  10. Upperman Middle School
  11. Liberty Christian Academy